BROOMFIELD AND KINGSWOOD PARISH COUNCIL

Contact List

Without exception your councillors have worked very hard, in sometimes some frustrating circumstances, for the benefit of our parish. Their roles are entirely voluntary and they choose unanimously to not receive out of pocket expenses.

Cllr Christina Clark  (Chair) 

01622 842980      tinaclark@bandkpc.uk

Tina was co-opted to the Parish Council in March 2013 and was re-elected uncontested in May 2015 and voted unanimously as Chairperson on 15th May 2017 and again on 21st May 2018. Her areas of responsibility include –  Finance, Planning, Sports Field Committees and she also attends the Twinning Group meetings as a representative of the Parish Council in addition to KALC Meetings when required.

 

Cllr Gareth Davies (Vice Chair) 

 

Gareth was welcomed back to the Parish Council and was co-opted on 17th October 2016.

He was unanimously elected to be the Vice Chairman at the Annual Parish Meeting on 15th May 2017 and again on 21st May 2018. His areas of responsibility include the Finance & General Purposes, Planning and Sports Field Committees. He also represents the PC at the Police Forum. 

Cllr Tom Hoy

01622 861280 tom.hoy@btinternet.com

Tom was welcomed back to the Parish Council when he was co-opted in September 2014 and was re-elected uncontested in May 2015. His areas of responsibility include Finance and Planning. Tom is the Chairman of the newly formed Community Centre Committee.

Cllr Peter Page

Cllr Janet Tandy

01622 842209 janet@goodog.co.uk

Janet was co-opted onto the Parish Council in August 2013 and re-elected, uncontested, in May 2015. Her areas of responsibility include –  Finance, Planning, Sports Field and the newly formed Community Centre Committees. She also represents the Parish Council at the Rural Transport Group.

 

 

Cllr Mike Darling 

01622 844514         mike.darling53@gmail.com

Mike was welcomed back as a Councillor when he was co-opted in November  2017. His areas of responsibility include Highways, Police Forum, the new Community Centre Committee and the Staff Committee.